FAQ's

 
 
 

Listed below are some of our most frequently asked questions regarding the admissions and enrollment process at Legacy Business School. If there is an inquiry you have that is not displayed, please email us at admissions@legacyny.org

 
 
 
 

How can I finalize the application process?

Upon completion of the application online, please send over necessary materials ( listed above) to : ADMISSIONS@LEGACYNY.ORG

Will you assist in looking for accommodations?

Yes, upon completion of enrollment, we will work with you closely to make sure you are happy with your choice of accommodation. We will be putting you in touch with a broker from Douglas Elliman, a world renowned real estate company, that will work with your budget and preferred location to find the perfect place for you to call ‘home’ during the course of your studies.

Will we receive help throughout the internship process?

The career services department is entirely responsible for assisting the student throughout the internship period. They will work closely to revise the resume, set up mock interviews for practice, and schedule actual interviews in top tier companies. The student will be fully prepared to make the best first impression in an interview.

When does the internship period run?

The internship period is usually 3 months (12 weeks). It runs from end of April up until Mid- July which would be the summer period of internship.

Will I get paid during my internship?

If a student is currently on the schools F-1 Visa, the student is not allowed to be paid during the course of their internship period. The internship period is mostly credit bearing. Some companies may offer a stipend, but for the most part they will gain credit towards their studies.

Approximate dates - During

  • Oct 2nd 2017 Fall 2017 session
  • Jan 22nd - Winter session 2018
  • April 23rd - Internship Period – 2018
  • July - October 1st 2018 Summer Break

I am an international student applying, how do I obtain the Student Visa when enrolled at Legacy?

For International Students to be eligible for an F-1 Student Visa, they must simultaneously enroll in Rennert International (BPSS approved school) and receive 18 hours per week of instruction.